Wednesday, May 30, 2012

The Hollow

So I'm up late. 5:26 am to be exact, watching this "scary" B-Movie with Nick Carter. The guy who's the creepy two colored eyed gravekeeper keeps saying "ye" instead of "you" and it's really awkward, but whatever. I digress.
So... I got my acceptance letter from my alma mater today, and I was extremely excited for all of two seconds, then this feeling of worry came over me. I love love love love Ohio State. I don't think a lot of people know the story about OSU and I. I wasn't going to go. I was set to attend Ohio University in Athens, I had even turned in my housing application, but one of my friends wanted to see the OSU.  I had one last event to go to for Ohio State, so we all went up and I had the BEST time. We toured Ohio Stadium and went up in the president's box, I had a long talk with my admission counselor (whom I loved, and still talk to, to this DAY), and had this great convo with one of the professors over lunch in the Ohio Union (the old asbestos one). I got in the car, and I was like...crap. I have to go here. I fell in love with everything about it. The rest of my four years were the same. Great friends. Amazing experiences. I grew so much. But, at the same time I was in love with OSU, the whole experience, and I don't feel as if I was as focused as I could've been. Granted it all worked out, but I felt like I could've been more. So when I went to Ball State I worked on that, and grew in that area. I was extremely focused and did so much more than I ever thought I would...but how will I fare back in that OSU environment?  I don't know, and it scares me. My aunt called and was like screaming she was so happy, and she was like..why am I happier than you?

>>Nick Carter is about to be killed by the headless horseman, oh he didn't die. But still, he might don't make it.<<

My family and friends are so excited, but I'm worried. I'm comfortable in Columbus...maybe too comfortable? I did the numbers and it would cost me the same (tuition wise to attend either Temple or OSU though I don't know if I have scholarship money at OSU yet), it costs more to live in Philly though. Philly is 10 hours away from home. I love the quaint feel of Columbus, but at the same time I wanted to live in a more metro city and Philly has a lot of cool things to offer, not that I would get the chance to take advantage of any of them. Hmmm....and why live in Philly if you don't get to experience Philly? I really just wanna see Jill Scott, lol.
Ever since I left Ohio State I've been wanting to go back, and now I finally have a chance. But, should I take it? I have until the 15th to actually decide (when the final deposit for temple is due) so I'll be thinking until then.

>> So this father/son duo have to kill the headless horseman together. Who knew this movie would be about paternal bonding...ye know? Oh, fencing...this movie is also about fencing.<<

I also don't want to ruin the memories. I have so many great ones, and I know grad/prof school is the NO FUN LEAGUE. Will it change how I think of Ohio State?

I don't know. It's just A LOT to think about. I'll let you know how it goes.

>> The movie ended on a suspenseful, maybe the horseman isn't dead note. Who's gonna green light and bank roll a sequel? I just don't see it. Hmmph. <<

Maybe it will be completely different. I know I'm a different person. All my friends have graduated, or are themselves in grad programs if they're still in Columbus. Maybe because I'm conscious of it, it will make me more aware and able to stay focused. I really don't know, because honest to Oprah, the first thing I thought about was if I was still able to get football tickets...lol. GO BUCKS!


>>Oh! Just in case you cared, Nick Carter survived. Along with all the main characters...when does that ever happen?<<




1 comment:

  1. "because honest to Oprah" LMAO. Taking it.

    In the end you will make the best decision for you! Ohio State. Always and forever. ;-)

    ReplyDelete